Specifically, Meretel asserts that this statement, which was not challenged by Meretel (until now) or any other party, amounts to "retroactive rulemaking." The Commission's rules make clear that applicants may only make minor amendments to their applications after the initial filing deadline. Specifically, Section 24.822 allows applicants "to amend their Form 175 applications to make minor amendments to correct minor errors or defects such as typographical errors." 47 C.F.R. 24.822(b). In addition, Section 1.2105 states that "Form 175 may be amended or modified to make minor changes or correct minor errors in the application (such as typographical errors)" and specifies limited circumstances in which applicants may modify their short-form applications to reflect formation of consortia or changes in ownership.